Forums

Miscellaneous

Please explain why this player value is so low

Posted in General

Johns Army Premium small (John) StaffModerator 14 February 2020, 18:46
Still goes off from potential and prices of players simlier like his potential on the market .

Like your other is 16m because he is formidable and that’s what kind of prices they would go for on auction and around

Coptic Titans Premium small (Papyrus Skeptical) 14 February 2020, 18:51
Johns Army wrote:
Still goes off from potential and prices of players simlier like his potential on the market .

Like your other is 16m because he is formidable and that’s what kind of prices they would go for on auction and around
Okay in that case my player should be worth more than this dude with a lesser training average but a highly inflated price
https://www.virtualmanager.com/players/13837943-cuddey-lydiate/training

Coptic Titans Premium small (Papyrus Skeptical) 14 February 2020, 19:11
Another Glaring false higher valuation of mine vs yours John

https://www.virtualmanager.com/players/13525866-mauno-sormunen

https://www.virtualmanager.com/players/13516033-guilherme-taveira

Patiently awaiting your explanation I have plenty of other examples

Johns Army Premium small (John) StaffModerator 14 February 2020, 21:24
Already told your answer Hidden potential is higher. My guys are formidable and enormous

Coptic Titans Premium small (Papyrus Skeptical) 14 February 2020, 21:25
Johns Army wrote:
Already told your answer Hidden potential is higher. My guys are formidable and enormous
Not having it, it would have shown by now

FC Viitorul Constanta Premium small (Adrian) 14 February 2020, 21:55
Coptic Titans wrote:
Johns Army wrote:
Still goes off from potential and prices of players simlier like his potential on the market .

Like your other is 16m because he is formidable and that’s what kind of prices they would go for on auction and around
Okay in that case my player should be worth more than this dude with a lesser training average but a highly inflated price
https://www.virtualmanager.com/players/13837943-cuddey-lydiate/training
Actually according to vmaning.dk the first one has 28 potential while the second one has 32 potential. Based on potential alone first player could be in the 1-2 M range I would guess while the second around 10-15M.
But I think the value update is mostly based on statistical data of past player sales which for 16yo with close but lower potential than yours but overtrained on their main stats were probably sold for less hence driving down the average price.

Also your player should train on average around 166 avg on long term so expect his average to drop. First 12 trainings are used to estimate the potential while the last 10 for displaying the average
I had the opposite training effect on my player, initially training just under 160 on ETF and the last week before I sold him for 10M he trained 185 avg. The guy that bought him will surely be disappointed if he doesn't have the patience to train him through the next period of lower trainings...

FC Viitorul Constanta Premium small (Adrian) 14 February 2020, 21:59
Coptic Titans wrote:
Another Glaring false higher valuation of mine vs yours John

https://www.virtualmanager.com/players/13525866-mauno-sormunen

https://www.virtualmanager.com/players/13516033-guilherme-taveira

Patiently awaiting your explanation I have plenty of other examples
Same here:

https://app.vmaninfo.dk/da/players/13525866-mauno-sormunen
PP: 29,2
vs
https://app.vmaninfo.dk/da/players/13516033-guilherme-taveira
PP: 39,9

It seems that your players trained better for the last 10 games for which the average is displayed in VM while the overall average is better for John's players. This is why it's misleading to use the average shown in VM and should use VManinfo for that purpose smiley

Coptic Titans Premium small (Papyrus Skeptical) 14 February 2020, 22:06
FC Viitorul Constanta wrote:
Coptic Titans wrote:
Another Glaring false higher valuation of mine vs yours John

https://www.virtualmanager.com/players/13525866-mauno-sormunen

https://www.virtualmanager.com/players/13516033-guilherme-taveira

Patiently awaiting your explanation I have plenty of other examples
Same here:

https://app.vmaninfo.dk/da/players/13525866-mauno-sormunen
PP: 29,2
vs
https://app.vmaninfo.dk/da/players/13516033-guilherme-taveira
PP: 39,9

It seems that your players trained better for the last 10 games for which the average is displayed in VM while the overall average is better for John's players. This is why it's misleading to use the average shown in VM and should use VManinfo for that purpose smiley
My player rated 52 Johns 43, mines younger better stat placement and more stats how can Johns player be better they are both 22 and my player missed 20 days training at the start of his career .If Johns player as better potential it would have shown by now
As for external links certainly cannot be relied on and if you are using as your guide you making a mistake because they are bullshit

Johns Army Premium small (John) StaffModerator 14 February 2020, 22:19
My 22yr missed months of training enough said with 250% training average.

I’m have nothing else to say. I’ve told you why they are lower. Potential.

FC Viitorul Constanta Premium small (Adrian) 14 February 2020, 22:20
I'm not saying that the vales are correct just that there are factors that support the difference in price. in the end your Keeper at 31yo if trained on training match will reach 90 level and his only 85, so I suspect that this is not taken into account. Not sure how the simulation will turn out if the main stats training is optimized, however.
Reply